Privacy Policy

Solve IT is committed to maintaining customer privacy, and to maintaining the security of any personal data which we receive from you and retain on your behalf.

Who we are

Within this Privacy Policy, all references to ’Solve IT’,  ’we’ and ’us’ relate to Solve IT Systems Limited which has its registered office address at 12a Fleet Business Park, Sandy Lane, Church Crookham, Fleet, Hampshire GU52 8BF.
Committed to protecting your data

We are committed to responsible data management and we subscribe to the principles of data protection legislation in the United Kingdom. Any personal information we collect from you will be used in accordance with the 2018 European General Data Protection Regulation (which supersedes the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998) and other applicable laws.

The information we collect includes:

i. Any personal details you submit either via this website or by email, telephone or alternate electronic or paper communication. This includes but is not limited to your name, address, email address or phone number.

ii. Your computer system information, including type and IP address, which may be automatically logged by our web server. Your IP address is a numeric label which identifies your computer when it is attached to any public network that uses the Internet Protocol for communication.

iii. Session information when using our website, which is stored within Cookies. These are used to ensure the correct data is extracted from the database when using our interactive systems.

How we use your data

We use your information to support and enhance our relationship with you – and we will only collect, store and use your personal information for defined purposes, which are:

i. To process orders and shipment of your products.

ii. To enable our agents or contractors to provide services and support before, during and after purchase.

iii. To share product and service offers with you if you have opted in to receiving marketing communication from us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

iv. To otherwise communicate with you electronically for customer service, sales and marketing purposes if you have opted in to receiving marketing communication from us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation..

v. To communicate with you regarding the delivery of our software, if you have been nominated as a contact to us (name, e-mail & telephone)

How we handle your data

i. Solve IT will only use your data in connection with the purposes listed above.

ii. Your data will be stored on our secure WordPress Content Management System.

iii. All information will be treated in a confidential manner.

iv. Information collected will not be made available for sale, or distributed to, any third parties.

Your rights

i. You can ask us to update or remove your personal information from our database at any time, by emailing gdpr@solveituk.com. However, if you continue to purchase our products and services, please note that we will need to keep some personal data – in order to process orders, or to comply with customer service or after-sale obligations.

ii. You also have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply email gdpr@solveituk.com.

If you have any questions or queries about any of the above information, please do not hesitate to contact us by emailing gdpr@solveituk.com.

Back to home page.